Week 6 – All Star Fantasy Baseball Team

Batter Review

Mark Reynolds of the Rockies and Mookie Betts of the Red Sox take the honors as the top point men among the fantasy baseball all star batters in week 6 of this young major league baseball season. However, the similarities stop there because from a skills perspective, Betts was by far, the better fantasy player. His 16% walk rate with a 6% strikeout rate combined with his 88% contact rate stands well above Reynolds who struck out at a 14% clip with a horrible 64% contact rate, indicating that Reynolds’ week can be considered more of a “flash in the pan” performance and Betts coming back into his 2016 breakout form.

Another standout performance worthy of noting was Carlos Correa’s. While posting fantasy points in the middle of pack among our all-star fantasy team, his 90% contact rate combined with a 1.50 BB/K rate indicates that he’s bouncing back quite nicely compared to his 2016 lack-luster year.

From a power hitting point of view, Giancarlo Stanton and Yonder Alsonso (that’s right, Yonder Alonso) topped the group slugging 4 and 5 home runs respectively in week 6.

As a group, this week’s fantasy baseball all-star team combined for:

32 Home-runs
87 RBI’s
71 Runs
.386 Batting Average
4 Stolen Bases

Be sure to check back weekly as we’ll continue to post our all-star fantasy baseball team each and every week throughout the baseball season. As always, your comments and feedback is always welcome, so feel free to comment below or share this content with others.

Fantasy Baseball Week 6 All-Star Hitters

NameTeamPositionFantasy PointsPAABH1B2B3BHRRRBISBCSAVGBB%K%BB/KCT %BABIPwOBA
Mark ReynoldsRockies1B5729229600397100.40924%14%1.7564%0.4000.560
Derek DietrichMarlins2B3524188520145000.44413%8%1.5093%0.4670.550
Dustin PedroiaRed Sox2B3531258340145100.32016%7%2.5093%0.3180.438
Matt CarpenterCardinals3B3429226301245000.27324%21%1.1776%0.2860.453
Yonder AlonsoAthleticsCI4224205000558000.25017%21%0.8083%0.0000.539
Xander BogaertsRed SoxSS46312812651053200.4297%16%0.4091%0.5220.491
Carlos CorreaAstrosMI3825228330258000.36412%8%1.5090%0.3330.502
Yasmani GrandalDodgersC47191810540137000.5565%5%1.0082%0.5630.639
Mookie BettsRed SoxOF57322710340389000.37016%6%2.5088%0.3180.538
Jayson WerthNationalsOF4923209420364010.45013%26%0.5082%0.5450.618
Giancarlo StantonMarlinsOF4926239500466000.39112%12%1.0076%0.3130.557
Brandon DruryDiamondbacksOF4321219250246000.4290%19%0.0090%0.4670.575
Colby RasmusRaysOF4127248311368000.33311%37%0.3064%0.4550.499
Trey ManciniOriolesDH3419188510226000.4445%16%0.3365%0.4620.548

Week 6 – All Star Fantasy Baseball Team

Pitcher Review

Setting aside the 2 start pitchers from week 6, Chris Archer, by far, had the best week among our fantasy baseball all start pitchers. His 8 innings pitched with 11 strikeouts and 0 walks is looked real good in my opinion. As noted in this article at the beginning of the season, Archer is looking like one of the top fantasy baseball pitchers to watch in 2017. Archer’s week 6 performance, is backed by a 1.87 xFIP and further supported by a strong 15% Swing strike rate and league normal 59% first pitch strike rate.

As a total group, I’m not totally in awe of this week’s fantasy baseball all star pitching team. While the outward numbers look gawdy (sub 2.0 ERA / sub 1.0 WHIP), the overall skills weren’t that impressive outside of Archer. Take a deeper look into the numbers and if you feel differently, as always, feel free to provide your feedback.

Be sure to check back weekly as we pick up where we left off with our all star fantasy team for week 5. As always, your comments and feedback is always welcome, so feel free to comment below or share this content with others.

 

Fantasy Baseball Week 4 All-Star Pitchers

 

 

NameTeamFantasy PointsGSIPHitsWLERAWHIPSOK/9BB/9K/BBBABIPLOB%HR/FBxFIPSwStr%F-Strike%
Josh TomlinIndians312159011.200.67106.000.6010.000.20093%7%3.42010%71%
Lance McCullersAstros302136100.000.62117.621.385.500.17688%0%2.41011%55%
Gerrit ColePirates282149011.930.86138.361.934.330.22985%11%2.85013%64%
Jason VargasRoyals272137100.000.77106.922.083.330.212100%0%4.55013%58%
Scott FeldmanReds2721611101.130.8173.941.133.500.21395%10%3.7207%76%
Johnny CuetoGiants2721511012.401.00169.602.404.000.25074%13%3.33012%64%
Rick PorcelloRed Sox2521316112.771.23139.000.0013.000.35076%10%3.68011%71%
Chris ArcherRays25185100.000.631112.380.0011.000.294100%0%1.87015%59%
Jake OdorizziRays232137111.380.69106.921.385.000.147100%14%3.71011%50%

 

Follow me

Doug Lukas

A passionate fantasy baseball enthusiast with a love for statistics and data analysis.
Follow me
Share