Week 9 – All Star Fantasy Baseball Team

Batter Review

The week 9 fantasy baseball all star team is a collection of players that most would not assemble in a normal fantasy baseball lineup. (just sayin’). Our biggest names come from the Houston Astros as Altuve and Springer showcase this week’s team. Their combined batting average is almost sitting at .500 which in itself, is quite unbelievable. However, Jose Altuve and Joe Mauer top them all from a skills perspective showcasing outstanding plate discipline and solid contact rates.

From the power side , George Springer and Lucas Duda led this week’s team with 5 home runs each. Aaron Judge, Zack Cozart and Kevin Kiermaier chipped in 3 apieces also. Overall, I was a bit surprised by the collection of names on this week’s fantasy baseball all star team. All in all though, as I compared them to the other teams so far this year, they ranked right up with the best.

Be sure to check back weekly as we’ll continue to post our all-star fantasy baseball team each and every week throughout the baseball season. As always, your comments and feedback is always welcome, so feel free to comment below or share this content with others.

Fantasy Baseball Week 9 All-Star Hitters

NameTeamPositionFantasy PointsPAABH1B2B3BHRRRBISBCSAVGBB%K%BB/KCT %BABIPwOBA
Joe MauerTwins1B50322812820247000.42913%9%1.3388%0.4350.503
Jose AltuveAstros2B573026141040085200.53810%3%3.0091%0.5600.551
Jose RamirezIndians3B34272510640061300.4007%7%1.0087%0.4350.430
Elvis AndrusRangersSS56282713750167300.4814%11%0.3385%0.5220.538
Buster PoseyGiantsC2423187610002000.38922%22%1.0075%0.5380.433
George SpringerAstrosOF6831281380051110000.4647%29%0.2271%0.5710.618
Aaron JudgeYankeesOF47312694203710000.34616%32%0.5069%0.4620.499
Matt KempBravesOF46252411630233000.4584%8%0.5083%0.4500.548
Andrew McCutchenPiratesOF4527208420265000.40019%22%0.8377%0.4620.519
Kevin KiermaierRaysOF43312910331364000.3453%26%0.1376%0.3890.481
Kendrys MoralesBlue JaysDH4630249430275000.37517%13%1.2569%0.3680.490
Lucas DudaMetsCI4230299310557000.3103%17%0.2085%0.2110.487
Zack CozartRedsMI5028239510344000.39118%25%0.7172%0.4620.540

Week 9 – All Star Fantasy Baseball Team

Pitcher Review

Week 9 brought us a couple pitching names that we wouldn’t expect either on a fantasy baseball all star team. Jimmy Nelson and Chase Anderson own the best records from a performance standpoint, but Nelson exhibited by far, the best skill set. His 0 walks, 21 K’s, 0 HR’s allowed while compiling an xFIP of under 1.00, a swinging strike rate at 15% and first strike percentage of 76% is simply amazing when you consider he did it in back to back starts.

Max Scherzer and Stephen Strasburg both put together a solid week’s performance with sub 3.00 xFIP numbers, elite K/9 and solid control numbers as well. The one player who’s been quietly putting together multiple weeks on the fantasy baseball all star team rosters has been Robbie Ray of the Diamondbacks. His elite K/9 numbers, xFIP of 3.53 on the year combined with 2 weeks in a row on the fantasy baseball all star teams has got me smiling about having him on a couple of my teams.

Be sure to check back weekly as we pick up where we left off with our all star fantasy team postings. As always, your comments and feedback is always welcome, so feel free to comment below or share this content with others.

 

Fantasy Baseball Week 9 All-Star Pitchers

 

 

NameTeamFantasy PointsGSIPHitsWLERAWHIPSOK/9BB/9K/BBBABIPLOB%HR/FBxFIPSwStr%F-Strike%
Jimmy NelsonBrewers4521512100.600.802112.600.0021.000.35392%0%0.9415%76%
Chase AndersonBrewers362144200.000.571811.572.574.500.148100%0%2.6912%63%
Stephen StrasburgNationals35.52147201.290.792214.142.575.500.21494%8%2.2413%62%
Ty BlachGiants28.921613201.080.9694.861.623.000.26088%0%3.658%74%
Adam WainwrightCardinals28.52137200.000.77128.312.084.000.206100%0%3.229%59%
Josh TomlinIndians27.721613112.200.8084.410.008.000.21688%9%4.508%66%
Dallas KeuchelAstros27.52127200.750.921511.253.003.750.26991%0%2.1210%56%
Michael FulmerTigers2721516114.801.2095.401.204.500.32056%0%4.097%69%
Max ScherzerNationals26.5195101.000.561111.000.0011.000.25080%0%2.5216%81%
Robbie RayDiamondbacks26194100.000.441010.000.0010.000.200100%0%1.5917%63%

 

Follow me

Doug Lukas

A passionate fantasy baseball enthusiast with a love for statistics and data analysis.
Follow me
Share