Week 4 – All Star Fantasy Baseball Team

Batter Review

This week’s all-star fantasy baseball team features a trio of Washington Nationals followed by a variety of batters that combined for:
29 Home Runs
82 Runs
95 RBI’s
8 Stolen Bases
.446 Batting Average

Not bad for a single week’s worth of production and while Zimmerman and Schebler combined for almost a third of the home runs, perhaps an even bigger story is the fact that Zimmerman, Turner and Murphys combined to push in 38 of the Nationals 60 runs scored. By the way, if we threw in Harper’s RBI’s (he just missed the cut), the total would be 43. Whaaaat?

However, of all the performances, Paul Goldschmidt stands out as my favorite from a fantasy baseball and skills perspective. While the peripheral stats may not be sustainable over the season, his 19% walk rate, 0% strikeout rate combined with an 82% contact rate shows that his week’s performance is backed up totally by solid core skills.

Be sure to check back weekly as we’ll continue to post our all-star fantasy baseball team each and every week throughout the baseball season. As always, your comments and feedback is always welcome, so feel free to comment below or share this content with others.

Fantasy Baseball Week 4 All-Star Hitters

NameTeamPositionFantasy PointsPAABH1B2B3BHRRRBISBCSAVGBB%K%BB/KCT %BABIPwOBA
Charlie BlackmonRockiesOF683329135323613010.4489%6%1.5090%0.4000.592
Paul GoldschmidtDiamondbacks1B652721117202711200.52419%0%5.0082%0.4740.627
Ryan ZimmermanNationalsCI642724104105811000.41711%30%0.3873%0.4550.632
Trea TurnerNationalsOF6235351685121312000.4570%17%0.0080%0.5190.542
Nelson CruzMarinersUTL62231794203611000.52917%13%1.3376%0.4620.649
David PeraltaDiamondbacksOF60262312650181100.52212%8%1.5078%0.5500.602
Scott ScheblerRedsOF5324228210569000.3648%29%0.2966%0.3000.609
Mike TroutAngelsOF52292711531283200.4077%17%0.4083%0.4500.525
Kris BryantCubs3B51292310630173100.43521%28%0.7574%0.6430.525
Tim BeckhamRaysMI51252310512254100.4358%24%0.3374%0.5330.572
Daniel MurphyNationals2B443333138113615000.3940%12%0.0086%0.3850.485
Yadier MolinaCardinalsC2819178530022100.4715%16%0.3383%0.5330.453

Week 4 – All Star Fantasy Baseball Team

Pitcher Review

While the win total only tallied 4, this pitching staff combined for a sub 2 ERA along with a sub 1 WHIP and an estimated 10 K/BB. The most impressive to me was Dan Straily of the Marlins. Even though he only chalked up a single start in week 4 he exceeded half the 2 start pitchers in strikeouts amassing a whopping 18 K/9 rate for the week and a sub-zero xFIP. His performance was fueled by a 17% swinging strike rate and an 80% first pitch strike rate.

Be sure to check back weekly as we pick up where we left off with our all star fantasy team for week 5. As always, your comments and feedback is always welcome, so feel free to comment below or share this content with others.

 

Fantasy Baseball Week 4 All-Star Pitchers

 

 

NameTeamGSIPHitsWLERAWHIPSOK/9BB/9K/BBBABIPLOB%HR/FBxFIPSwStr%F-Strike%Fantasy Points
Carlos CarrascoIndians2169111.690.63158.440.5615.000.18997%14%2.7513%78%34.5
Marcus StromanBlue Jays216.112101.650.92158.271.655.000.26282%8%3.119%60%32.2
Tyler SkaggsAngels21211102.251.08107.501.505.000.33377%0%3.076%58%24.5
Nick MartinezRangers2139002.770.77106.920.6910.000.19483%13%3.598%67%23.5
Dan StrailyMarlins174002.570.571418.000.0014.000.30077%25%-0.0617%80%23
Chris SaleRed Sox188012.251.001011.250.0010.000.40067%0%1.7022%77%22
Taijuan WalkerDiamondbacks184102.250.501112.380.0011.000.20083%17%1.8614%61%22
Gerrit ColePirates172010.000.29810.290.008.000.12550%0%2.1314%92%21

 

Follow me

Doug Lukas

A passionate fantasy baseball enthusiast with a love for statistics and data analysis.
Follow me
Share