Week 8 – All Star Fantasy Baseball Team

Batter Review

The week 8 edition of the Fantasy Baseball All Star Team brings us a fresh set set of names on the hitter side compared to some of the other weeks so far this year. Sure, Mike Trout is still up there near the top of the list (although that thumb surgery is going to impact his overall numbers in the 2017 fantasy baseball rankings), there are several names that most would not expect to see.

For example, fantasy baseball all star and names like Alex Avila and Avisail Garcia are not exactly synonymous. However, they did make the team by batting above .333, mashing home runs and contributing with runs and RBI’s. Please keep in mind that our weekly fantasy baseball all star team is strictly based on their point contribution and not necessarily on their skills as a batter. With that said, we need to point that out that neither of these hitters had a contact rate over 69%, which really is terrible BTW. Additionally, Avila’s strikeout rate was 35% while Garcia’s walk rate was only 5%. Combined, this states loudly that they are not highly skilled at the plate.

With that said, there are a few players that did make the team who exhibited skills worthy of being a starter on anyone’s fantasy baseball team. At the top of my list is Adam Frazier. His 92% contact rate combined with outstanding plate discipline that yielded a 24% walk rate and a 9% strikeout rate ranks at the top of the entire all star team from a skills perspective. Although Frazier is primarily limited to RH pitching at this time, his split numbers show skills from both sides of the plate and personally, I think he’s going to see more chances as the season goes on while his current performance stays at this level overall.

A couple other honorable mentions include Anthony Rizzo and Andrelton Shelton.  In a combined 56 plate appearances neither struck out while both maintained contact rates in excess of 83%. Rizzo is definitely heating up sending 4 over the fence while Shelton remains a quiet asset on most fantasy baseball teams.

Be sure to check back weekly as we’ll continue to post our all-star fantasy baseball team each and every week throughout the baseball season. As always, your comments and feedback is always welcome, so feel free to comment below or share this content with others.

Fantasy Baseball Week 8 All-Star Hitters

NameTeamPositionFantasy PointsPAABH1B2B3BHRRRBISBCSAVGBB%K%BB/KCT %BABIPwOBA
Jose AbreuWhite Sox1B50292813830285000.4643%10%0.3393%0.4780.534
Jed LowrieAthletics2B59222113750165000.6190%5%0.0094%0.6320.686
Anthony RendonNationals3B5220188220459010.44410%5%2.0094%0.3080.684
Alex AvilaTigersC3923176310245000.35326%35%0.7562%0.5710.524
Avisail GarciaWhite SoxDH2822217230239000.3335%18%0.2569%0.3330.453
Charlie BlackmonRockiesOF553432149113714210.4383%27%0.1180%0.5240.513
Mike TroutAngelsOF4932226040275100.27328%25%1.1376%0.3080.461
Carlos GonzalezRockiesOF48332912820264000.41412%12%1.0069%0.4350.488
Michael ConfortoMetsOF4429228420285000.36421%31%0.6774%0.5450.507
Adam FrazierPiratesOF4434259700278210.36024%9%2.6792%0.3500.477
Jordy MercerPiratesSS47262210710266000.45515%15%1.0082%0.5000.546
Andrelton SimmonsAngelsMI46322913840135000.4486%0%2.0090%0.4140.481
Anthony RizzoCubsCI4824197210456000.36813%0%3.0083%0.2000.603

Week 8 – All Star Fantasy Baseball Team

Pitcher Review

Week 8 brought out some truly fantasy baseball all star worthy performances that include both well known expected players along with some surprise performances as well. Clayton Kershaw and Jon Lester are both proving that over time, the cream does truly rise to the top. Both of them pitched 9 full innings, striking out 10 while walking nobody. Both had swinging strike rates north of 15% and supporting xFIP numbers, both Lester and Kershaw are proving they are for real.

While all the pitchers on this week’s fantasy baseball all star team exhibited great skill based performances, my favorite pick for week 8 is by far, Chris Archer. His 23 strikeouts in 14 innings pitched combined with an xFIP of 1.36, swinging strike of 16% and a first pitch strike rate of 70% all point to a 2017 ace in the making here. His control and dominance (1.93 BB/9 combined with his K/BB rate of 7.67) give me no indication of Archer being anything less than an ace, have got me going out on a limb, thinking Cy Young candidate at week 8.

Be sure to check back weekly as we pick up where we left off with our all star fantasy team for week 5. As always, your comments and feedback is always welcome, so feel free to comment below or share this content with others.

 

Fantasy Baseball Week 8 All-Star Pitchers

 

 

NameTeamFantasy PointsGSIPHitsWLERAWHIPSOK/9BB/9K/BBBABIPLOB%HR/FBxFIPSwStr%F-Strike%
Chris ArcherRays36.521411113.2112314.791.937.670.34571%13%1.3616%70%
Robbie RayDiamondbacks35.42144200.000159.201.845.000.125100%0%4.1311%61%
Carlos MartinezCardinals33.22168011.651147.711.654.670.17983%7%3.4311%65%
Jeff SamardzijaGiants29.521511011.801169.600.6016.000.229100%18%3.2313%71%
Jaime GarciaBraves28.921411110.611137.981.236.500.23886%10%2.8313%59%
Clayton KershawDodgers26.5193001.0001010.000.0010.000.15867%0%1.7519%59%
Jon LesterCubs26194101.0001010.000.0010.000.21175%0%2.1315%62%
Sean ManaeaAthletics25.52129201.501118.250.7511.000.24281%8%3.3012%52%

 

Follow me

Doug Lukas

A passionate fantasy baseball enthusiast with a love for statistics and data analysis.
Follow me
Share